Naturalization Attorneys – About US Citizenship by Naturalization in Las Vegas

As a Las Vegas citizenship lawyer I know that becoming a US citizen for most immigrants is one of the proudest moments of their lives. I certainly was for me. But being a permanent resident for a long time does not automatically entitle you to naturalization. Many persons have applied for citizenship, and have been placed in deportation instead. Before you apply for naturalization, it is very important to get seek legal advice from a naturalization attorney in Las Vegas or near you.

A person who has been a permanent resident for 5 years (3 years for spouses of U.S. citizens) is eligible for U.S. citizenship by naturalization. To become a U.S. citizen you must comply with all requirements unless exempted and attend a naturalization interview and a formal oath ceremony. You can also legal change your name as part of this naturalization process.

General US Citizenship Requirements

Naturalization is available to a person who meets the following requirements:

  1. Admitted as lawful permanent residents (LPR);
  2. Is at least 18 years old when filing the application;
  3. Resided in the United States continuously for five years before the naturalization application (three years for spouses of U.S. citizens);
  4. Have been physically present in the United States for a total of at least one-half the period of required continuous residence (two and one-half years for most LPRs; one and one-half years for spouses of U.S. citizens);
  5. Have resided for at least three months immediately before the naturalization application in the USCIS district in which you applied;
  6. Can read, write and speak Basic English;
  7. Have knowledge and understanding of basic U.S. history and government; and
  8. Possess good moral character.

Naturalization Exemptions

Some exemptions may apply. For example, an applicant for citizenship who is unable to comply with the English or Civics requirement because of a permanent disability may be exempt for these requirements using a medical disability waiver. There is also the 50/20 and 55/15 rule that exempts certain long-term permanent residents from the English requirement. Also, a current or former military member who has served honorably in war or in times of hostility may be eligible for US citizenship after being an LPR for a brief period. U.S. military service abroad may also exempt a person from the physical presence requirement.

Don’t miss a step – benefit from the insights of an experience Las Vegas naturalization lawyer

A person applying for US citizenship may have concerns about a medical disability, prolonged absences from the US, criminal convictions, unpaid child support and taxes and for certain men a failure to register for selective services. But there may also be issues related to your application for a green card that the USCIS will revisit.

Contact our Las Vegas Naturalization Lawyer for Assistance

Missing a simple step can result in the denial of your dream of becoming a US citizen. If you are contemplating a citizenship application and want to know how to apply for US citizenship or even whether you should apply for US citizenship at all. Be safe not sorry! Contact our Las Vegas citizenship lawyer for a detailed review of your case.