Blog

May 24, 2012

Presumptive immigration marriage fraud

Presumptive immigration marriage fraud – from green card by marriage to immigration petition for a new spouse in less than 5 years When a permanent resident obtained a green card by marriage which later ends in divorce, an immigration petition for a new spouse cannot be approved if filed within 5 years of obtaining permanent… Read More

Read More

May 27, 2011

Form i751 and divorce

I751 and the conditional permanent resident Conditional permanent resident (CPR) status is the immigration status that you get under Section 216(a)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act when you become a permanent resident or legal immigrant based upon a marriage that is less than two years old. You can be granted conditional resident status as… Read More

Read More

Goodin Law P.A. 3440 E Russell Rd #207 Las Vegas NV 89120 US | immigrationlasvegas.com | Immigration Attorney Las Vegas NV | Phone:(702) 423-2721