Blog

May 18, 2013

Dating Site Fraud and Green Card Scams

Marriage Green Card Scams As a Las Vegas green card lawyer, I know from experience that the issue of green card scams and dating site fraud are things that concern US citizens and foreign nationals alike in the context of a marriage green card or k1 visa. Online dating and social networking sites are the… Read More

Read More

April 29, 2013

Marriage to Green Card Holders

You can get a green card by marriage to green card holder Marriage to green card holders may not get the same priority under immigration law as marriage to US citizens. But such a marriage may be the basis for a green card petition. A US green card holder (permanent resident) may petition for you… Read More

Read More

August 29, 2012

Employment green cards

Employment green cards for highly qualified applicants If you are highly skilled or have capital to invest you may qualify to get a work visa or an investor visa that will allow you to make money in the United States for as long as you wish. Green cards are issued to up to 140,000 employment… Read More

Read More

May 24, 2012

Presumptive immigration marriage fraud

Presumptive immigration marriage fraud – from green card by marriage to immigration petition for a new spouse in less than 5 years When a permanent resident obtained a green card by marriage which later ends in divorce, an immigration petition for a new spouse cannot be approved if filed within 5 years of obtaining permanent… Read More

Read More

July 4, 2011

7 quick tips for the green card marriage interview

The marriage immigration interview As an immigration lawyer in Las Vegas, I often see cases of couples interested in marriage immigration who limit their focus to just documentary evidence or paperwork not realizing the importance of the marriage green card interview. Some immigration officers are more concerned with an oral examination of the couple under… Read More

Read More

May 27, 2011

Form i751 and divorce

I751 and the conditional permanent resident Conditional permanent resident (CPR) status is the immigration status that you get under Section 216(a)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act when you become a permanent resident or legal immigrant based upon a marriage that is less than two years old. You can be granted conditional resident status as… Read More

Read More

April 26, 2011

What is K3 Visa?

The K3 Visa As a Las Vegas immigration lawyer I often see cases where a US citizen is petitioning for a spouse living abroad and become concerned about the time it will take to bring the spouse to the United States. The k3 visa might be one option that the US citizen might consider. K3… Read More

Read More

Goodin Law P.A. 3440 E Russell Rd #207 Las Vegas NV 89120 US | immigrationlasvegas.com | Immigration Attorney Las Vegas NV | Phone:(702) 423-2721